Privacy Policy

Date: January 2016

CloudScale.io respects your privacy and takes its protection very seriously.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by CloudScale.io to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why and when CloudScale.io collects your information

CloudScale.io collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone. In most cases, the personal information CloudScale.io will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

CloudScale.io makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser (on the device you are using) by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We also use cookies to track your interaction with our website, personalise your experience on our website and provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet (such as tailored advertising to you). HTML5 web storage is similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you utilise our website. You always have the option to disable cookies and/or HTML5 web storage by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How CloudScale.io uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our products/services/website, improve or develop our products/services/website, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from CloudScale.io, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from CloudScale.io by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, or who provide services to us in assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information, such as the following:

  • market research and distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt-out of receiving this information from us);
  • assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information;
  • the supply of payment processing
  • Suppliers of infrastructure services such as Amazon Web Services

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. In some cases, those third party service providers who we disclose your personal information to may reside outside of Australia. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information strictly confidentially.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Accuracy / Access

If you believe that CloudScale.io may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, or if you have any complaint or query about our Privacy Policy please our Privacy Officer at privacy@cloudscale.io.

Changes

This Statement has been issued by cloudscale.io, effective as at January 2016. We may need to change this Statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website cloudscale.io and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time